Research Group



PhD
Pranav Bisht
Ashish Dwivedi
Sumanta Ghosh
Amit K. Sinhababu
Arpita Korwar (Polynomial identity testing and lower bounds for sum of special arithmetic branching programs, 2017 [pdf])
Rohit Gurjar (Derandomizing PIT for ROABP and isolation lemma for special graphs, 2016 [pdf])

Masters
Pranjal Dutta
Pranav Bisht (On Hitting Sets for Special Depth-4 Circuits, 2017 [pdf])

Ashish Dwivedi (On the Complexity of Hilbert's Nullstellensatz over Positive Characteristic, 2017 [pdf])
Kartik Kale
(Exp(n+d)-time Algorithms for Computing Division, GCD and Identity Testing of Polynomials, 2017 [pdf])
Shubham Sahai Srivastava
Ashutosh Tiwari (Cubic forms equivalence over complex, 2016 [pdf])
Rishabh Vaid (Blackbox Identity Testing for Simple Depth 3 Circuits, 2015 [pdf])
Anurag Pandey (Algebraic independence: Criteria and structural results over diverse fields, 2015 [pdf])
Amit K. Sinhababu (Testing algebraic independence of polynomials over finite fields, 2014 [pdf])
Pritam Majumder (Uniqueness of factorization in quadratic fields, 2014 [pdf])

Bachelor
Tushant Mittal
Shaswat Chaubey (Lower-bounds & learning algorithms, 2016 [pdf])
Abhimanyu Yadav (Luks' graph isomorphism, 2016 [pdf]) (Babai's graph isomorphism, 2016 [pdf])
Himanshu Shukla (Generalized form of Burgess lemma, 2015 [pdf]) (C-Z type algorithm for factoring over finite fields, 2016 [pdf])
Vishwas Bhargav (Square root modulo p, 2015)
Anurag Sahay (Additive Combinatorics and Incidence Geometry: The Kakeya Problem, 2014 [pdf])
Vijay Keswani (Additive Combinatorics and Incidence Geometry: The Szemeredi-Trotter Theorem, 2014 [pdf])
Kundan Kumar (Deterministic Polynomial Factorisation Over a Finite Field, 2014 [pdf])

Research assistants
Abhiroop Sanyal, Summer'17
Subhayan Saha, Summer'17
Shivani Kumari, Summer'17
Vishwas Bhargav, Jun'16--Jul'17
Rahul Hirwani, Summer'16
Akash Jena, Summer'16
Pranjal Dutta, Summer'15


Group in Bonn (2008-2013)

PhD
Manuel Arora (Extensibility of association schemes and GRH-based deterministic polynomial factoring, 2013 [pdf])
Johannes Mittmann (Independence in Algebraic Complexity Theory, 2013 [pdf])


Diplom
Manuel Arora (Theory of m-schemes and applications to polynomial factoring, 2010 [pdf])
Jesse Beisegel (Additive Combinatorics, Addition Cayley graphs and Hamiltonicity, 2012 [pdf])
Nils Frohberg (Sylvester-Gallai theorems and identities over R, 2010 [pdf])
Jesko Hüttenhain (From Sylvester-Gallai configurations to branched coverings, 2012 [pdf])
Leonhard Schneider (Equivalence of quantum and classical computation in interactive proof systems and refereed games, 2012 [pdf])
Lars Wallenborn (Computing the Hilbert symbol, quadratic form equivalence and integer factoring, 2013 [pdf])


Bachelor
Kathrin Sayk (Key Distribution, 2011 [pdf])
Jens Ziegler (Smoothed analysis of the TSP algorithms, 2012 [pdf])


Postdoc
Peter Scheiblechner, 2011-12


Former research assistants
Malte Beecken, 2009-11